Sports

HOME TO THE BEST ATHLETES

SPORTS IS A WAY OF LIFE AT EISB

At Ebenezer International School Bangalore, we believe that the pursuit of competitive excellence and success is an important component to our mission as a school, and an integral part of a complete educational experience.

Athletic competition promotes the development of leadership, self-confidence, sportsmanship, and commitment to a team, and is in alignment with the mission of our school to maximize the potential in all of our students. Our student-athletes are coached to work hard towards collective goals, to strengthen their individual skills, and to persevere when confronted by challenges.

EXCELLENCE IN SPORTS

Excelling Through Talent, Teamwork and Grit

From practice to game day, our athletes are coached to compete with character. They learn to both lead and support teammates, to respect their opponents and to persevere through challenges on and off the field.

SPORTS PROGRAM

Training with the Best

In order to provide the most effective training to our learners, we have tied up with The Sports Gurukul, India’s leading Physical Education academy. Through our L2F (Life Long Fitness) program, we lay a foundation in fitness and sports amongst children which will help them not only during childhood but throughout their life.

  • L2F has been carefully articulated among pre-primary, primary school, and high school(secondary) levels, to enhance student learning and progress with a minimum of content overlap
  • Program delivery by TSG trained and certified trainers
  • Interactive and activity based lessons. Many physical activity sessions are accompanied with music to make the PE class more lively and enjoyable.
  • Customized lesson plans for each session, ensures correct tracking of the program objectives
  • International certification for each student
  • Improvements in each child to be tracked using ‘FitCards’ – a report card for Physical Fitness
  • Wellness Weeks to promote whole-school physical activity, nutrition, and wellness
OUR SPORTS INFRASTRUCTURE
previous arrow
next arrow
Slider
previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Outdoor
Athletics – 200 meters Synthetic tracks and Olympic size Long jump pit
Lawn Tennis – Two synthetic tennis courts
Basketball – Two synthetic Basketball courts
Cricket – Three cricket nets and one cricket ground with matting pitch
Football –  Two 7-a-side football courts
Horse Riding
Skating
Swimming
Karate
Archery

Indoor
Table Tennis
Yoga
Aerobics
Chess
Carrom
Snooker
Pool
Gymnasium

AN ENVIABLE SPORTING TRACK RECORD

Sports is in our DNA. At EISB we support our learners to achieve excellence in various sports. Here are some of the achievements in the last couple of years!

EISB under 17 ICSE Cricket team won CISCE T20 State Championship – 2018

Boys selected to play CISCE National T20 Cricket 2018 at MUMBAI

ANIKAIT CHADHA – Grade 9 (Captain)
DHRUV MANOJ –  Grade 10
HITESH KUMAR – Grade 9
ABHILASH P – Grade 9
AMITESH L – Grade 9
SRIHARI SHIVSYLAM SENTHIL KUMAR – Grade 9

SMARAN R – Grade 10

Selected as Captain of the Karnataka under 16 team in the Vijay Merchant Trophy

Selected to play for the state under 19 Cooch Behar Trophy 2018-19

Selected to play in the Senior category for the Thimmapiah Trophy (Ranji Probables)

Students selected to play at the Karnataka State Cricket Association Inter-Zonal tournament  2018 – under 16 years.

Sr. No. Name Grade Zone
1. SMARAN R 10 PRESIDENT XI (CAPTAIN)
2. SANJAY KRISHNAMURTHI 10 PRESIDENT XI
3. VISHAL ONAT 9 BANGALORE CITY
4. RUSHIL UGARKAR 10 BANGALORE CITY
5. MONISH REDDY 10 COMBINED CITY XI
6. RAJVIR WADHVA 9 PRESIDENT XI

Students selected to play at the Karnataka State Cricket Association Inter-Zonal tournament  2018 – under 14 years.

Sr. No. Name Grade Zone
1. AARAV MAHESH 8 CAPTAIN OF VICE PRESIDENT XI
2. HARIKRISHNA B NAIR 8 BANGALORE CITY XI
3. ADITYA NAIR 9 SECRETARY XI
4. RISHAV APPACHU 7 VICE PRESIDENT XI

State Championship trophy 2018 at Inter ICSE School Cricket tournament under 16.

T-20 Inter School Eagle Cup – 2018 cricket tournament at Indus International School Bangalore.

EISB Runners Trophy held EIS campus where 20 schools participated in the under 13 team.

2nd Runners up trophy in National T-20 Cricket tournament 2018 at Mumbai.

T-20 Inter School Deens Invitation Cup – 2018 cricket tournament under 12 at Deens Academy Bangalore.

ACE Challenge Runners-up Trophy 2018 under 16.

Runners up trophy in International Invitational Inter-School Cricket tournament at by EISB under 13.

SHIVANSH SINGH – Grade 10

Selected to represent Karnataka in the National Aquatic meet, School Game Federation of India (SGFI) and Khelo India.
Won three gold medals in 200 M, 100 M & 50 M Backstroke respectively at 1st IBSO National Swimming meet – 2018
Won numerous medals at several National aquatic meets

TEJAS NANDAKUMAR – Grade 10  and Mariya MOHAMMED – IBDP 2

Won Bronze medals in Inter School Swimming competition at EISB Inter School Sports fest 2018

PRANISHA SPARAL PINTO – Grade 3  and JAHNAVI R SHETTY – Grade 3

Won Gold & Silver medals respectively in Inter School Swimming competition at Oakridge International School

EISB Under 12 5-A-side Football team won Inter School GEN X Inter-School Football tournament – 2018 CHAMPIONS TROPHY

Junior Boys Football team won the Runners up trophy in Inter School 6-A side Football tournament at EISB Inter School Sports Fest

Junior Girls Football team won the Runners up trophy in Inter School 6-A side Football tournament at EISB Inter School Sports Fest

Under 12  Football team won the VIVA Inter-School Football tournament Runners up trophy 2018 at VIBGYOR High School, Bangalore

Sambram Reddy, Sanjana Raguraam and Shreyas M have been selected to play for Karnataka State Team in the Fifth Student Olympic International Games at Johar-Baru Malaysia 2019

The senior Boys team won the second Runners trophy at Sarala Birla Interschool Basketball tournament 2018-19

The senior Girls team won the second Runners trophy at Neev Academy Basketball tournament 2018-19

Grade 8 and below Girls team won the second Runners trophy at EISB Sports Fest 2018-19

School relay teams won Bronze medals in Inter School 4 X 150 M relay at Bethany High

JAYA ANISIKA –  Grade 9

Won the Runners up trophy in Inter School Lawn Tennis tournament at EISB Inter School Sports Fest and at Candor International School Bangalore.